2
Finland Scholarships Germany Scholarship Study in Finland Study in germany

How to Apply for Visa to Study Free in Finland and Germany

How to Apply for Visa to Study Free in Finland and Germany

The next step after securing admission into a foreign university is applying and obtaining a student visa. While student visa requirements vary from country to country, here is a guide to obtain visas to study free in Finland and Germany.

Applying for a visa to study in Germany

Students from EU countries or citizens of Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland, do not require a visa to study in Germany but for other citizens, you are required to apply  for a visa once you’ve got an admission letter. The German government requires that anyone wishing to obtain a German visa must present the following documents to the German embassy;

Evidence of financial resources: This shows that you are capable of handling your living expenses throughout your stay or study period in Germany. This evidence of financial capability will include

 

  • Security on a blocked account (8000 Euros)
  • Proof of parent’s’ (guardian’s) income and assets or a German resident who has agreed to handle the costs for you or scholarship from a recognized scholarship foundation
  • Bank guarantee

Other documents that will be required are:

A certificate showing your fluency in German or English language
Health certificate
Admission letter
Your national passport or travel document with at least 6 months validity.

 

Once all these documents are in order, you can go ahead and apply to the German Embassy in your country to obtain the study visa you need. Although tuition is free in Germany, living costs are to be catered for by the student and this is why the financial documents are a crucial part of the student visa application.

Applying for a visa to study in Finland

Just like Germany, students are required to obtain study visas after they have been admitted to study in Finland. The Finnish embassy will request for the following documents when applying;

Evidence of financial resources: Although tuition is free at some universities in Finland, non EU/EEA students need to show they have at least 700 Euros monthly for their living expenses while they will be in Finland.

Admission letter: This must be from an accredited university and bear the same name as displayed on your other travel documents.

 

Other documents are:

  • Your national passport or travel document with at least 6 months validity.
  • Passport sized colour photographs, not more than 6 months old.
  • Bank statements showing up to six months transaction details, must show sources of income.

With all documents ready, you can apply online on the country’s embassy portal which may vary for each country.

 

When applying, it is very important to show proper records as the embassy officials are entitled to deny one a visa if their documents are considered not to match requirements. It is also very important to display, especially during the interview,ties to your home country and a desire to return after studies. Students are also advised to apply on time as the granting of visas might take some time.

GET FREE SCHOLARSHIP ALERTS

Type your email below, submit and check your inbox right now.

Finland Scholarships Germany Scholarship Study in Finland Study in germany

How to Apply for Visa to Study Free in Finland and Germany

How to Apply for Visa to Study Free in Finland and Germany

The next step after securing admission into a foreign university is applying and obtaining a student visa. While student visa requirements vary from country to country, here is a guide to obtain visas to study free in Finland and Germany.

Applying for a visa to study in Germany

Students from EU countries or citizens of Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland, do not require a visa to study in Germany but for other citizens, you are required to apply  for a visa once you’ve got an admission letter. The German government requires that anyone wishing to obtain a German visa must present the following documents to the German embassy;

Evidence of financial resources: This shows that you are capable of handling your living expenses throughout your stay or study period in Germany. This evidence of financial capability will include

 

  • Security on a blocked account (8000 Euros)
  • Proof of parent’s’ (guardian’s) income and assets or a German resident who has agreed to handle the costs for you or scholarship from a recognized scholarship foundation
  • Bank guarantee

Other documents that will be required are:

A certificate showing your fluency in German or English language
Health certificate
Admission letter
Your national passport or travel document with at least 6 months validity.

 

Once all these documents are in order, you can go ahead and apply to the German Embassy in your country to obtain the study visa you need. Although tuition is free in Germany, living costs are to be catered for by the student and this is why the financial documents are a crucial part of the student visa application.

Applying for a visa to study in Finland

Just like Germany, students are required to obtain study visas after they have been admitted to study in Finland. The Finnish embassy will request for the following documents when applying;

Evidence of financial resources: Although tuition is free at some universities in Finland, non EU/EEA students need to show they have at least 700 Euros monthly for their living expenses while they will be in Finland.

Admission letter: This must be from an accredited university and bear the same name as displayed on your other travel documents.

 

Other documents are:

  • Your national passport or travel document with at least 6 months validity.
  • Passport sized colour photographs, not more than 6 months old.
  • Bank statements showing up to six months transaction details, must show sources of income.

With all documents ready, you can apply online on the country’s embassy portal which may vary for each country.

 

When applying, it is very important to show proper records as the embassy officials are entitled to deny one a visa if their documents are considered not to match requirements. It is also very important to display, especially during the interview,ties to your home country and a desire to return after studies. Students are also advised to apply on time as the granting of visas might take some time.

GET FREE SCHOLARSHIP ALERTS

Type your email below, submit and check your inbox right now.

About the author

coursesabroad